Jump to content

Tree identification..


NYCat

Recommended Posts

Thank you for the tip and the compliment. Of course, I am always thinking about the creatures and I neglected to ask what kind of tree it is sitting in.

 

Paulette

Link to comment
Share on other sites

With respect, I don't think that's a fig tree. It might be a friggin' tree? As in: "Let's get away from that friggin' tree before that creature with the huge beak gets us!" 

 

 

Tou can play at that game.

 

Allan

 

Sorry do not know the tree.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

With respect, I don't think that's a fig tree. It might be a friggin' tree? As in: "Let's get away from that friggin' tree before that creature with the huge beak gets us!" 

 

 

Tou can play at that game.

 

Allan

 

Sorry do not know the tree.

 

 

Tou-ché, Allan.  :P

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Species: Schefflera morototoni ( . Aubl ) Maguire , Steyerm . & Frodin

Synonyms: Didymopanax morototoni ( Aubl . ) Decne . & Planch .

 

Family: Araliaceae

Common name : caixeta occurred in RS :

Native Geographical Distribution: In Rio Grande do Sul is common in the forest of the Upper Uruguay and possible on the Atlantic forest ( Sobral et al., 2006 )

 

I hope it helps,

Cheers

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pavel.  I see seed pods in Paulette's picture that look like beans.  Here is a picture of morototoni.  As I say, the leaves are a good match, but the seeds give me pause.

 

Schefflera_morototoni_%28Aubl.%29_Maguir

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Typical Araliacea flower / fruiting heads on Reimar's photo.  I agree, they don't correspond with what I can see on Paulette's original image - even if they were significantly degraded.  Looking again, the other problem I can see is that the petioles on the original shot are too short for a Schefflera.  Which leaves Paulette with no ID yet.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh, yes. Also the greenies. I must admit that I totally ignore the little red and green flags because I have such an aversion to the red ones. They caused me great pain when they drove you away for a time, Philippe. So glad you are back. And I shall add some greenies. Very grateful for help on this.

 

Paulette

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.