Jump to content

Tree identification..


Recommended Posts

Do you know what kind of tree this is? It was on the grounds of a lodge in the Pantanal, Brazil. Thanks for any help..

 

profile-of-a-toco-toucan-ramphastos-toco

 

Paulette

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the tip and the compliment. Of course, I am always thinking about the creatures and I neglected to ask what kind of tree it is sitting in.

 

Paulette

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

With respect, I don't think that's a fig tree. It might be a friggin' tree? As in: "Let's get away from that friggin' tree before that creature with the huge beak gets us!" 

Link to post
Share on other sites

The Schefflera matches the leaves well, but not so much the fruit.  Here is an Umbrella or Octopus tree (Schefflera actinophylla) in Cuba.

 

flowering-umbrella-tree-in-downtown-vara

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

With respect, I don't think that's a fig tree. It might be a friggin' tree? As in: "Let's get away from that friggin' tree before that creature with the huge beak gets us!" 

 

 

Tou can play at that game.

 

Allan

 

Sorry do not know the tree.

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

With respect, I don't think that's a fig tree. It might be a friggin' tree? As in: "Let's get away from that friggin' tree before that creature with the huge beak gets us!" 

 

 

Tou can play at that game.

 

Allan

 

Sorry do not know the tree.

 

 

Tou-ché, Allan.  :P

Link to post
Share on other sites
Species: Schefflera morototoni ( . Aubl ) Maguire , Steyerm . & Frodin

Synonyms: Didymopanax morototoni ( Aubl . ) Decne . & Planch .

 

Family: Araliaceae

Common name : caixeta occurred in RS :

Native Geographical Distribution: In Rio Grande do Sul is common in the forest of the Upper Uruguay and possible on the Atlantic forest ( Sobral et al., 2006 )

 

I hope it helps,

Cheers

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Pavel.  I see seed pods in Paulette's picture that look like beans.  Here is a picture of morototoni.  As I say, the leaves are a good match, but the seeds give me pause.

 

Schefflera_morototoni_%28Aubl.%29_Maguir

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Reimar, now once you pointed I see them too, don't you think it's possible to be a new leaf of a dry one. It would be nicer if we have a full crop here.

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Typical Araliacea flower / fruiting heads on Reimar's photo.  I agree, they don't correspond with what I can see on Paulette's original image - even if they were significantly degraded.  Looking again, the other problem I can see is that the petioles on the original shot are too short for a Schefflera.  Which leaves Paulette with no ID yet.

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Further research tells me that Ed was right too -- "The species has been listed as one of the hundred worst invasive alien species".

 

Paulette

Link to post
Share on other sites

Paulette, didn't we forget something ......?

 

Cheers,

Phliippe  :P

 

Uh oh, I don't understand. Not that I'm surprised when I forget something.

 

Paulette

Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, yes. Also the greenies. I must admit that I totally ignore the little red and green flags because I have such an aversion to the red ones. They caused me great pain when they drove you away for a time, Philippe. So glad you are back. And I shall add some greenies. Very grateful for help on this.

 

Paulette

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.