Jump to content
Jill Morgan

Anyone have FTP upload service yet?

Recommended Posts

Well I have just received an email saying the FTP service has been launched.  I have looked at my account and it's not available for me.  Why did they bother emailing me if I can't use it?

 

Pearl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably they think you have it. Maybe in a day or two.....

No news here either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I now have the FTP upload facility but as my connection and small batch upload technique is fast enough I do not think I will use or need it.

 

But just to be clear Alamy are suggesting five FTP clients. FileZilla (free), FirefTP (requires Firefox to be downloaded as well), WinSCP (Windows only - I am on OSX), Cyberduck (£17 from App Store) and ClassicFTP (purchase but freeware available).

 

Out of those mentioned I would be looking at FileZilla or ClassicFTP free software.

 

Question which FTP client for Apple computers do others use and why?

 

Allan

Not yet on FTP with Alamy…But am with others and have used Filezilla for about 5 years, on an iMAC.

Works easily, with regular updates, never had a problem so never looked elsewhere ;)

 

Phil

 

 

Thanks Phil. Appreciate your prompt reply.

 

allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I have just received an email saying the FTP service has been launched.  I have looked at my account and it's not available for me.  Why did they bother emailing me if I can't use it?

 

Pearl

 

That is odd Pearl. I clicked on the up load button as soon as I saw the email and there it was at the bottom under stock upload and news upload.

 

Allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well we have Walker without FTP, Yarvin with, Bell with, Crean without, Dunn without.... which end of the alphabet are they starting from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't had the email or any changes yet, but I have uploaded two batches today, both of which 'went through' all right, but neither has shown up on the manage images screen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well we have Walker without FTP, Yarvin with, Bell with, Crean without, Dunn without.... which end of the alphabet are they starting from?

'D' for Davis with. Maybe they are starting from the middle and working out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Well we have Walker without FTP, Yarvin with, Bell with, Crean without, Dunn without.... which end of the alphabet are they starting from?

'D' for Davis with. Maybe they are starting from the middle and working out. 

 

 

I'm smack in the middle of the herd, and I don't have it yet.

Edited by John Mitchell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Well we have Walker without FTP, Yarvin with, Bell with, Crean without, Dunn without.... which end of the alphabet are they starting from?

'D' for Davis with. Maybe they are starting from the middle and working out. 

 

 

I'm smack in the middle of the herd, and I don't have it yet.

 

 

Something to do with date you joined Alamy. They could be working back from most recent joined. ;)

 

Or lucky dip. :P

 

Allan

Edited by Allan Bell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got a notification this morning and I joined in 2002. I have had news upload FTP priveliges for a long time but I am not a frequent seller and I am  a less frequent uploader these days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got a notification this morning and I joined in 2002. I have had news upload FTP priveliges for a long time but I am not a frequent seller and I am  a less frequent uploader these days.

 

I joined in 2008 and had my notification this morning too.

 

Allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried it when it was offered to me and had heaps of problems, getting constant "upload failed" and "Critical transfer error" messages. When I finally got a batch of 2 images to load, it showed that I'd loaded 8 images in my submissions area. I emailed MS to delete the batch, but, before they did, I got a fail (my first in 18 months) for camera shake. The images loaded are tack sharp and have been taken into other edited collections... I reckon there was a nasty glitch in the upload process which did something to the image/s. When I could open the batch to look, one image loaded twice, the other loaded 6 times. I use Filezilla, and never have a problem loading to other site, such as Age, which also has folders. I haven't been game enough to try using it again. And I hate seeing that bright red line on my submissions page........

Edited by cbimages

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I have the FTP upload service as of yesterday. Just LOVE (extreme sarcasm!) a new learning curve when I was perfectly happy to continue using the online uploader. Reloaded the exact same 12 images that never appeared after using the online uploader yesterday. And about 1/2 hour after sending them via FTP -- they showed up in the Track Submissions page.

 

Guess I have to wait and see what the result is, but heck, QC is really running s-l-o-w right now. And no one at Alamy seems to be answering any emails. I've gotten automated responses instead of note from actual living-breathing-humans for the last day.

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I have the FTP upload service as of yesterday. Just LOVE (extreme sarcasm!) a new learning curve when I was perfectly happy to continue using the online uploader. Reloaded the exact same 12 images that never appeared after using the online uploader yesterday. And about 1/2 hour after sending them via FTP -- they showed up in the Track Submissions page.

 

Guess I have to wait and see what the result is, but heck, QC is really running s-l-o-w right now. And no one at Alamy seems to be answering any emails. I've gotten automated responses instead of note from actual living-breathing-humans for the last day.

 

With everything else that is going on judging by other threads they seem to be having major problems at the moment.

 

Allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I have the FTP upload service as of yesterday. Just LOVE (extreme sarcasm!) a new learning curve when I was perfectly happy to continue using the online uploader.

 

 

You don't have to use it.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quite right Mark. As I said earlier I don't think I will be using it. Web upload is good enough for me.

 

Allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same here except once a while back just after the announcement when I briefly wished for FTP.

Since Infinity though  it's usually been a few seconds/image.

Remember four or five years ago when it was 5 minutes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got a notification this morning and I joined in 2002. I have had news upload FTP priveliges for a long time but I am not a frequent seller and I am a less frequent uploader these days.

My mistake, it is for an account I created a couple of years and have never used. I have not even sent the test images for it.

 

My 2002 account still does not seem to have it.

Edited by Martin P Wilson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I just got a notification this morning and I joined in 2002. I have had news upload FTP priveliges for a long time but I am not a frequent seller and I am a less frequent uploader these days.

My mistake, it is for an account I created a couple of years and have never used. I have not even sent the test images for it.

 

My 2002 account still does not seem to have it.

 

Ditto.  I have FTP for my second account which I hardly ever use but not for my main account which I upload to most days.  Not that I'm too fussed as the web upload is ultra fast for me but it does seem illogical.

 

Pearl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you're probably quite right, Allan. Guess I got spoiled by the recent QC speed and the previous reliability of the Online Upload function.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried to use FTP this morning for the first time and it only half-loaded one image before shutting down. Didn't seem that much quicker than my slowish connection here either. Went back to the old way and worked fine. Never had a problem with my web site FTP in 25 years but of course the files are much smaller. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried to use FTP this morning for the first time and it only half-loaded one image before shutting down. Didn't seem that much quicker than my slowish connection here either. Went back to the old way and worked fine. Never had a problem with my web site FTP in 25 years but of course the files are much smaller. 

 

Possibly something to do with alamy working on their system at the moment?

 

Allan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried uploading with Photomechanic which didn't work. I then tried filezilla,  couldn't get it to work and decided to stay with Alamy upload.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried it last night - seems to be fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.