Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
geogphotos

Is this Margate?

Recommended Posts

14 minutes ago, spacecadet said:

Since it came from a contemporary photographer's collection, it's quite possible the caption has been wrong since 1890.

 

The collection I have is owned by a woman in her late 70s. Her husband's grand-father was a photographer and most of the magic lantern slides are of the family and taken by him. I started with these ones which were obviously souvenir ones as they caught my eye. I will get on and do the family portrait ones soon. I have no idea how this one of Spain ended up in his collection or indeed the ones of Cornwall though the family did have connections with Devon.

 

The point is that these must have been mass-produced.  The caption on mine saying 'Barcelona' was most likely written by the English collector who was perhaps just choosing a Spanish location at random. Who knows. 

 

I think that it is Cordoba but you would have thought that a museum ( in Almeria) would be a trustworthy source.

 

In any case it is a great photo by important photographers.

Edited by geogphotos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, geogphotos said:

 

The collection I have is owned by a woman in her late 70s. Her husband's grand-father was a photographer and most of the magic lantern slides are of the family and taken by him. I started with these ones which were obviously souvenir ones as they caught my eye. I will get on and do the family portrait ones soon. I have no idea how this one of Spain ended up in his collection or indeed the ones of Cornwall though the family did have connections with Devon.

 

The point is that these must have been mass-produced.  The caption on mine saying 'Barcelona' was most likely written by the English collector who was perhaps just choosing a Spanish location at random. Who knows. 

 

I think that it is Cordoba but you would have thought that a museum ( in Almeria) would be a trustworthy source.

 

In any case it is a great photo by important photographers.

I meant that the original may have had the wrong caption for a century or more- and that it may even have been wrong when acquired by the museum, and then not checked when scanned. I'd be surprised if a museum had the time to check thousands of images.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I00008mZ41y9O_2Y.jpg

 

Cobb& Co Fines Ale.

 

Anybody recognise the Swan Inn presumably in Kent?

 

 

300px-Cobbscaskpale.jpg
 

Cobb & Co. (Brewers) Ltd, Margate Brewery, 27 King Street, Margate, Kent

Founded 1673. Private company registered July 1947. Acquired by Whitbread & Co. Ltd. January 1968 with 40 public houses. 

Brewery closed October 1968 and was demolished July 1971.

Edited by geogphotos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The pub was at a village called Preston or Preston-next-Wingham, Kent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geogphotos said:

The pub was at a village called Preston or Preston-next-Wingham, Kent

How did you find it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.